The Minnesota State High School League
is pleased to announce that

Leah Vraspir
has been selected as one of the 2018 ExCEL Award recipients.


Profiles of each award recipient will be aired throughout the broadcast of the winter tournaments, beginning with the semifinals of the Girls’ Hockey Tournament, February 22-24 on 45TV.

The MSHSL will post photographs and student bios on its Web site (

Each of the ExCEL award recipients is invited to participate in an on-court award ceremony. The ceremony will take place during the Girls’ State Basketball Tournament on Saturday, March 17th, 2:00 p.m. at Target Center in Minneapolis. Award recipients will be introduced and presented with a plaque during the half-time of the Class AA championship game.

2018 ExCEL Award Recipients
Anna Braun, Jordan                                                   Jared Josephson, Minneota
Annica Carr, Elk River                                                Lauren Karnitz, Redwood Valley
Jordan Case, Orono                                                   Kerryn Lund, Brandon-Evansville
Elizabeth Christian, Tri-City United                             John Luu Leon Mathiowetz, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s
Carson Dock, Waconia                                               Sanjana Molleti, Eastview
Drew Elvehjem, Mora                                                  Kathleen Nordstrom, Annandale
Sophie Epps, Cannon Falls                                         Gigi Otten, Albert Lea
Camryn Franke, Washington Technology                   Jarod Pavek, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Hailey Handevidt, Jackson County Central                 Graham Pearson, Cannon Falls
Carter Hansen, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton                         Nathan Popp, Royalton
Matthew Harfmann, Kasson-Mantorville                      Faith Robinson, Minnetonka
Samuel Hauser, Eagan                                                Peyton Rohloff, Hancock
Kristin Haveri, Two Harbors                                         Stuart Scamehorn, St. Anthony Village
Addison Hawkins, Mora                                               Scout Strickland, Staples-Motley
Dylan Heggedal, Greenbush Middle River                  Yusanat Tway, St. Paul Humboldt
Gabriella Helget, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s                      Leah Vraspir, Watertown-Mayer
Trevor Hendrix, Robbinsdale                                       Cooper Kennedi Wright, Wheaton
Dakota John, Adrian                                                    Brandon Young, Upsala Area